City
Please Tell Us Your City

Honda City gets a BS6 compliant petrol engine, prices start at Rs 9.91 lakhs

Honda City gets a BS6 compliant petrol engine, prices start at Rs 9.91 lakhs
Nikhil Puthran Nikhil Puthran Tuesday 10 December 2019, 16:07 PM

Honda India has introduced a BS6 compliant petrol version of the City in India at a starting price of Rs 9.91 lakhs (ex-showroom, Delhi). Honda will begin the sale of BS6 petrol version of the Honda City ahead of 1 April 2020 deadline. The BS6 diesel version will be introduced at a later date and the current cars are BS4 compliant. With this, Honda Cars India now has three BS6 compliant petrol models in India - CR-V, Civic and the newly introduced City.

Except for the base SV manual transmission variant, all the other variants feature an advanced infotainment system - Digipad 2.0. The 17.7cm Advanced Touchscreen Audio, Video and Navigation system comes with smartphone connectivity through Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Additionally, it also gets a host of advanced functions like in-built satellite linked turn-by-turn navigation, live traffic support through USB Wi-Fi receiver, voice command, messages, Bluetooth hands-free telephony and audio and wireless infrared remote.

Speaking on the occasion, Rajesh Goel, Sr. Vice President and Director, Marketing and Sales, Honda Cars India Ltd, said, “Honda is committed to bring its latest and advanced environment-friendly technologies to the Indian market in line with the policy framework of Government of India. The launch of BS-6 Honda City will be followed by a sequential introduction of BS-6 versions of other models in our line-up.” He further added, “The new Digipad 2.0 in the Honda City will provide enhanced features, along with greater access and connectivity on the Go to our customers, thereby delivering ease and convenience,”.

The prices for the BS6 compliant Honda City models are as follows –

SV MT – Rs 9,91,000

V MT – Rs 10,65,900

VX MT – Rs 11,82,000

ZX MT – Rs 13,01,000

V CVT – Rs 12,01,000

VX CVT – Rs 13,12,000

ZX CVT - Rs 14,31,000

 

Popular Honda Cars

View All
 

Popular Sedan Cars

View All